Presidential & Provincial Council Elections
Afghanistan 2014 Elections

Runoff Presidential Election Preliminary Results

Candidate NameVotes%
Dr.Abdullah Abdullah 3461639 43.56%
Dr.Mohammad Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai 4485888 56.44%

Results By Province

Candidate Name Dr.Abdullah Abdullah Dr.Mohammad Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai
Provinces Votes % Votes %
Kabul42226948.17%45429651.83%
Kapisa7436487.36%1075612.64%
Parwan12428786.11%2004413.89%
Wardak4928120.91%18638279.09%
Logar87229.15%8656790.85%
Ghazni18179158.47%12914641.53%
Paktika4738911.71%35717388.29%
Paktia269608.06%30744591.94%
Khost116282.91%38853297.09%
Nangerhar9173822.37%31834877.63%
Kunarha2552112.03%18669787.97%
Laghman1698614.21%10255685.79%
Nooristan5719370.68%2372229.32%
Badakhshan24763779.32%6457820.68%
Takhar16021852.21%14664847.79%
Baghlan21222355.19%17231744.81%
Kunduz8137542.36%11074257.64%
Samangan8914163.17%5196236.83%
Balkh22450663.11%13125936.89%
Juzjan2517919.35%10495780.65%
Sar-i-pul6211746.72%7083053.28%
Faryab11322834.20%21789565.80%
Badghis8865065.50%4670234.50%
Herat32584363.65%18611836.35%
Farah4013353.24%3525246.76%
Nimroz1097034.67%2066865.33%
Helmand1808330.64%4094369.36%
Kandahar5118615.99%26894684.01%
Zabul44467.43%5540892.57%
Urozgan670932.52%1392267.48%
Ghor23830372.48%9049127.52%
Bamyan12657075.64%4075824.36%
Panjshir6021493.65%40856.35%
Daikondi13677977.49%3974322.51%

  Presidential